Photos by White Tripod Photography

© 2019 Glam Rocks Boutique. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Policy - GDPR

Information I Collect

Information you enter via my website (www.glamrocksboutique.co.uk) when placing your order such as - Your Name – Email Address – Postal Address – Payment Information – Contact Number

I may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. Information that you provide when you communicate with Glam Rocks Boutique by any means.

Data Retention

I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in my Privacy Policy. However please note, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, for tax purposes and to enforce my agreements. I generally keep your data for the following time period of 7 years. 

Your information will only ever be visible to me on your receipt and no other copies of your details are stored elsewhere.  These are accessed via my store on a password protected phone/computer within a password protected account.

Disclosing Your Information

I will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • Business transfers. If I sell or merge my business, I may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law.

  • Compliance with laws. I may collect, use, retain, and share your information if I have a good belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of my customers, or others.

  • Service providers. I engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to my shop, such as delivery companies. I will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating the website, it may become necessary to transfer data that I collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. I will do my upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely. Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. I cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send electronically and sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that I hold relating to you. Please do not hesitate to contact me at glamrocksboutique@outlook.com regarding any issues relating to this Privacy Policy.

logo